Black Ribbon

Visa for International Students and Staff

Last updated: September 20, 2017

immigration officers at PSU

    Guidance for Immigration Procedures (PDF)

 

Note Important: now ALL foreign staff and students must notify their residence to immigration, regardless of their length of stay! Follow the instructions outlined in the Getting Started section below.

 

    Warning Of Overstay


Getting Started

The owner of the residence where PSU foreign staff and students reside must submit the "Notification for Owner of Residence where Alien has Stayed" / TM. 30 to local immigration authorities within 24 hours after the first arrival in Thailand, and each time after re-entering Thailand from abroad:

  • For students staying at the PSU International Dormitory, contact Ms. Bell at the PSU International Students and Staff Office to submit the TM. 30 form filled-in for the students. The international affairs officers of their faculty will accompany students to Immigration Office for notifying the authorities. Copies of passport, current visa and departure card need to be supplied along with the TM 30 form.
  • The faculty can notify the residence for their students online (http://extranet.immigration.go.th/) or in person at Hat Yai Immigration Office. For more information about notification of residence, please see http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/base.php?page=alienstay
  • For staff and students staying outside the campus, the owner of the apartment, guesthouse, landlord or hotel manager accommodating foreign nationals legally on a temporary basis, must submit the TM. 30 form along with a copy of his/her national ID card and a copy of the house registration book, both signed by the owner. Copies of resident student/staff's full passport, current visa and depearture card need to be supplied as well.
  • When notification is complete, foreign staff/students need to make sure they receive a Receipt of Notification from the owner of residence. This receipt must be presented for the one-year extension.

 

Necessary Documents for Immigration Affairs

1. One-year Visa Extension

1.1 For Employees: Non-Immigrant Visa “B”

  1. Foreign National Information Form: completed and signed (print as one double-sided page)
  2. Application Form (TM.7): completed and signed
    • If printed: needs to be a single-page, double-sided document.
  3. Acknowledgement Form: completed and signed
  4. Consent to Disclosure of Information: completed and signed
  5. Valid English proficiency certificate (TOEFL/TOEIC/IELTS)
    • Except nationals of the following countries: USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, UK
    • Except teachers of languages other than English (e.g. Chinese language teachers)
    • Minimum score: TOEIC 600 or equivalent
  6. Receipt of Notification certifying the housing notification
  7. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
  8. Passport Photocopies (signed by the applicant): all non-blank pages
  9. Departure/Arrival Card: original and photocopy
  10. One recent passport-sized photograph (2 inches / 4 x 6 cm)
  11. Cover letter addressed to Immigration Office, by the university / faculty (in Thai)
  12. Official Letter of Employment from the university/faculty
    • If copy: to be signed and stamped by employer.
  13. Original Employment Contract from university/faculty
    • If copy: to be signed and stamped by employer.
  14. Work Permit: original and signed photocopies of all non-blank pages (to be updated prior to 1-yr. visa renewal)
  15. Income Tax Return Form for General Staff (ภ.ง.ด.91)(for employment longer than one year)
  16. Copy of diploma / certificate (showing the original may also be required)
  17. 2-4 color photos showing the employee while working
  18. Color photo showing the employee together with the employer (person who signed the employee's latest contract)
  19. Image showing the location of the workplace, including latitude and longitude data (can be obtained via Google Maps)
  20. Teaching schedule / job description
  21. Application Fee: 1,900 Baht
  • One can submit the documents not more than 45 days in advance. If the one-year visa expires, there is a fine of 500 Baht per day of overstay, but not exceeding 20,000 Baht in total. May also be banned from entering the country for a certain number of days.
  • Application must be made in person.
  • Note: a Criminal Record Certificate may be requested from some applicants, depending on the immigration officer's discretion.
  • Note: when applying at the Hat Yai Immigration Office, applicants must be accompanied by Thai PSU staff.
    • Faculty taking staff to proceed their extension of stay at the Immigration Office must request a Letter of Attorney from the Director of Educational Services Division. This letter can be requested along with the official request letter for visa extension.

 

1.2 For Students: Non-Immigrant Visa “Ed”

  1. Foreign National Information Form: completed and signed (print as one double-sided page)
  2. Application Form (TM.7): completed and signed
    • If printed: needs to be a single-page, double-sided document.
  3. Acknowledgement Form: completed and signed
  4. Consent to Disclosure of Information: completed and signed
  5. Receipt of Notification certifying the housing notification
  6. Copy of Scholarship Agreement
    • Only for international students receiving scholarship from PSU.
    • To be obtained from the PSU Graduate School.
    • Must be stamped and signed by the PSU authority.
  7. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
  8. Passport Photocopies (signed by the applicant): all non-blank pages
  9. Departure/Arrival Card: original and photocopy
  10. One recent passport-sized photograph (2 inches / 4 x 6 cm)
  11. Application Fee: 1,900 Baht
  12. Official Letter from the university/faculty
  13. Current Record of Study ("Study Result") page, printed from the SIS university system, certified (signed) by the official signatory of the letter mentioned above, and bearing the official stamp of the university.
  14. The "Registration Result" page printed from the SIS university system, certified (signed) by the official signatory of the letter mentioned above, and bearing the official stamp of the university.
  15. 2-4 color photos showing the student studying in class & joining activities at the faculty
  16. A color photo showing the student with the dean of the faculty
  17. Image showing the location of study, including latitude and longitude data (can be obtained via Google Maps)
  18. Class schedule (can be printed from SIS system)
  • One can submit the documents not more than 45 days in advance. If the one-year visa expires, there is a fine of 500 Baht per day of overstay, but not exceeding 20,000 Baht in total. May also be banned from entering the country for a certain number of days.
  • Application must be made in person.
  • Note: a Criminal Record Certificate may be requested from some applicants, depending on the immigration officer's discretion.
  • Note: when applying at the Hat Yai Immigration Office, applicants must be accompanied by Thai PSU staff.
    • Faculty taking students to proceed their extension of stay at the Immigration Office must request a Letter of Attorney from the Director of Educational Services Division. This letter can be requested along with the official request letter for visa extension.

 

1.3 For Family Members: Non-Immigrant Visa “O”

  1. Foreign National Information Form: completed and signed (print as one double-sided page)
  2. Application Form (TM.7): completed and signed
    • If printed: needs to be a single-page, double-sided document.
  3. Acknowledgement Form: completed and signed
  4. Consent to Disclosure of Information: completed and signed
  5. Receipt of Notification certifying the housing notification
  6. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
  7. Passport Photocopies (signed by the applicant): all non-blank pages
  8. Departure/Arrival Card: original and photocopy
  9. Spouse Passport: original and copy of all non-blank pages (signed by spouse)
  10. One recent passport-sized photograph (2 inches / 4 x 6 cm)
  11. Application Fee: 1,900 Baht
  12. Official Letter from the university/faculty
  13. Marriage Certificate (for spouse) / Birth Certificate (for children):
    • original and copy (signed by the applicant)
    • certified translation by applicant’s country embassy in Thailand (in English/Thai language in case the original is in another language), bearing the embassy’s stamp.
      • in case of documents already translated in English language in the home country (even if it is certified by a Ministry), a certified copy from applicant’s country embassy in Thailand of this translation, bearing the embassy’s stamp, is requested.
  14. 2-4 color photos of applicant and spouse together / family together inside their residence in Thailand
  15. Image showing the location of study / work of spouse, including latitude and longitude data (can be obtained via Google Maps)

* Additional documents may be requested by the Immigration Office as deemed necessary

  • One can submit the documents not more than 45 days in advance. If the one-year visa expires, there is a fine of 500 Baht per day of overstay, but not exceeding 20,000 Baht in total. May also be banned from entering the country for a certain number of days.
  • Application must be made in person.
  • Note: a Criminal Record Certificate may be requested from some applicants, depending on the immigration officer's discretion.
  • Note: when applying at the Hat Yai Immigration Office, applicants must be accompanied by Thai PSU staff.

 

2. 90-day Report Necessary Documents

  1. Foreign National Information Form: completed and signed (print as one double-sided page)
  2. Application Form (TM.47): completed and signed
  3. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
  4. Passport Photocopies (signed by the applicant): the main page with your photo on it; current/valid (one-year) visa; Departure/Arrival Card; first Non-Immigrant visa used to enter Thailand
  5. Previous 90-day record
  • There is no fee for this report.
  • One can submit the documents even 15 days in advance or seven days after the expiry date. After these seven days, an expired 90-day report carries a 2,000-Baht fine.
  • In case of traveling abroad, the day-count for the due date of the 90-day Report will restart upon your re-entry into Thailand. (Count 90 days from the entry date stamped in the passport.)

 

3. Re-entry Visa/Permit

  1. Foreign National Information Form: completed and signed (print as one double-sided page)
  2. Application Form (TM.8): completed and signed
  3. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
  4. Passport Photocopies (signed by the applicant): the main page with your photo on it; current/valid (one-year) visa; Departure/Arrival Card; first Non-Immigrant visa used to enter Thailand
  5. One recent passport-sized photograph (2 inches / 4 x 6 cm)
  6. Application Fee: 1,000 Baht for single entry; 3,800 Baht for multiple entry
  • the re-entry visa can be available for one year, but no more than the availability of one’s current one-year visa;
  • application must be made in person.

 

Hat Yai Immigration officers will come to PSU Hat Yai Campus to assist foreigners with necessary
immigration affairs (except work permit) usually on the last Wednesday of each month at the President’s Office Building.

Thai Immigration Bureau website    Ministry of Foreign Affairs website

Application Forms to Download

 

Visa procedure for International Students

The chart below indicates the required visa procedure for international students at PSU. For more information regarding this matter, visit Thailand's Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

visa procedures



 

Work Permit (applicaton at the Thai Labor Department)

Foreigners working in Thailand must obtain a Work Permit from the Thai Labor Department, which has to be renewed yearly at the same office. You must hold a Non-immigrant Visa before you can apply or be issued a Work Permit. The Work Permit is required in order to work legally in the Kingdom of Thailand. Working without a Thai Work Permit might cause severe consequences.

Work Permit: First-time Application

Required documents:

  1. Foreign National Information Form: completed and signed (print as one double-sided page)
  2. Completed Application Form (WP.1) and Form of Employment Certification
  3. Three recent passport-sized photographs (4 x 6 cm)
  4. Passport: original and photocopies of all non-blank pages (signed by the applicant)
  5. A medical certificate
  6. Copy of the employment contract in both Thai and English
  7. Copy of University Order
  8. Official letter from university
  9. Map of Employer’s Premises
  10. Application fee: 100 Baht
  11. Work Permit fees:
           750 Baht (not longer than three months);
           1,500 Baht (longer than three months but not exceeding six months);
           3,000 Baht (longer than six months but not exceeding one year)

 

Work Permit Renewal

Required documents:

  1. Completed Application Form (WP.5) and Form of Employment Certification
  2. Work Permit: original and photocopies of all non-blank pages (certified by the applicant)
  3. Passport: original and photocopies of all non-blank pages (signed by the applicant)
  4. A medical certificate
  5. Copy of the employment contract in both Thai and English
  6. Copy of University Order
  7. Official letter from university
  8. Map of Employer’s Premises
  9. Application fee: 100 Baht
  10. Work Permit fees:
           750 Baht (not longer than three months);
           1,500 Baht (longer than three months but not exceeding six months);
           3,000 Baht (longer than six months but not exceeding one year)

 

Work Permit: Important Notes

  • all forms must be completed in Thai
  • any documents in a foreign language other than English must be translated into Thai and certified by an academic Thai native speaker
  • every university document must be certified by the university’s authorized person or appointee and bear the university seal
  • every copy of the applicant’s documents needs to be certified (signed) by the applicant.
  • the foreigner can perform only the job stated in the work permit and only for the specific employer; if you change employers or place of work, you must make a new application.
  • if you resign or are terminated or laid off, according to the law, within 10 days of this, you must return your work permit to the Labor Department. 
  • the foreigner has to carry the work permit at all times, especially at the workplace and during working hours.